.
.

Checking FAQs

We have compiled these questions using input from several different areas including the Regions Customer Service department. However, please remember that an FAQ section is simply a listing of frequently asked questions - if your question is not answered here, feel free to call us at 1-800-REGIONS (1-800-734-4667).

Account Management

1. How do I manage my Regions personal checking account?
2. Where can I find more information about my account such as features, pricing and services?
3. What if I want to change the type of account I have?
4. What happens when I use my CheckCard?
5. Why did I receive a monthly fee?

Check Orders

6. How do I order checks for the first time?
7. How can I re-order checks?
8. What does it cost to order checks?

Overdraft Services

9. Why did I receive an NSF/OD Fee and how can I avoid overdrawing my account?
10. What is the difference between Overdraft Protection and Standard Overdraft coverage?

Statement Options

11. What are my statement options?

Depositing, Sending or Transferring Money

12. How can a deposit be made?
13. When are the business day cut-off times for deposits & other transactions?
14. When will my funds be available for use?
15. Where can I find the Routing and/or Transit Number on my checks?
16. What is my ABA Routing and/or transit number?
17. What is a wire transfer and what are Regions' wire transfer routing numbers?

Other

18. I had a fraudulent transaction clear my account, what should I do?

 

Account Management


1. How do I manage my Regions personal checking account?

Regions Bank developed a guide called Managing Your Regions Personal Checking Account to help you understand the basics of your checking account and to explain some of the bank's practices. This document covers items such as:

 

2. Where can I find more information about my account such as features, pricing and services?

 

3. What if I want to change the type of account I have?

A Regions Bank associate can change your personal checking product type for you. Just visit your nearest branch or call 1-800-REGIONS (734-4667). Please note, if you change personal checking product type your account number will not change.

 

4. What happens when I use my CheckCard?

Generally, when you use your CheckCard to make a purchase:

  • The merchant requests Regions to authorize the purchase.
  • If you have available funds, we will authorize the purchase and place a hold (pending transaction) on the available funds in your account for the amount of the authorization request. Held funds may not be available for other transactions.
  • The hold (pending transaction) will be released when the merchant submits the actual transaction for payment, or three business days after the authorization date, whichever occurs first.
  • Regions places these holds to help prevent overspending funds and because Regions has authorized the transaction. Note that on occasion, the actual transaction submitted by the merchant may differ from the amount of the hold based on the authorization request. A common example of this is the addition of a tip to your restaurant bill.

 

5. Why did I receive a monthly fee?
The monthly fee covers the cost of maintaining your checking account and providing account features and services. However, we do offer several options to avoid the monthly fee on many of our checking account products such as a balance or a direct deposit requirement. For more product specific information please visit your nearest Regions branch or contact 1-800-REGIONS (734-4667) to discuss what product best fits your needs.


Check Orders
 

6. How do I order checks for the first time?

For security reasons, if you are a new customer you must visit your local branch to order your first set of checks.

If you are an existing customer, you can order checks for a new account for the first time by calling 1-800-REGIONS (734-4667) or visit your local branch.

 

7. How can I re-order checks online?

You can reorder checks for your personal accounts online in two ways.

For Regions Online Banking Customers log in and click on the Customer Service tab located in the upper right corner. Select Reorder Checks under the Account Service option.

If you are not a Regions Online Banking customer, you can enroll now, or click on the reorder checks link to order directly from Harland Clarke.

If you visit the Harland Clarke site to order checks be sure to have the following information available:

  • Routing and transit number
  • Account Number
  • Your next check starting number. (This can be found on your reorder form or by adding a 1 to the last check number in your last order. For example if your last check is 630 your check starting number will be 631.)

 

8. What does it cost to order checks?

The cost varies by the type of account you have, the quantity and type of checks ordered. For more cost information call 1-800-REGIONS (734-4667) or visit your local Regions branch.

 

Overdraft Services


9. Why did I receive a Paid Overdraft item or a Returned item fee and how can I avoid overdrawing my account?

An overdraft can occur when an item is presented for payment and you do not have enough funds available to cover the transaction. Keeping track of your balance is the best way to avoid overdraft fees. Monitor your account balances through Regions Online Banking and Mobile Banking, by calling 1-800-REGIONS (734-4667), or by visiting a Regions ATM, or branch. You can also sign up for email and mobile alerts (message and data rates may apply).

 

10. What is the difference between Overdraft Protection and Standard Overdraft coverage?

If your available balance is not enough to pay for a transaction, overdrafts may occur. Regions has services for the payment of items when your account does not have available funds – Regions Overdraft Protection and Standard Overdraft Coverage. Customers who have Regions Overdraft Protection may also be covered by Standard Overdraft Coverage in the event linked account funds are depleted.

OVERDRAFT PROTECTION
With Regions Overdraft Protection, your checking account is linked to a funding account, such as savings, money market, credit card or even a line of credit, to cover transactions in the event your checking account does not have sufficient funds. A transfer fee will be charged to your checking account each day a transfer occurs.

STANDARD OVERDRAFT COVERAGE
With this coverage, we may pay checks or authorize CheckCard, ATM or other transactions, subject to our published overdraft fees, even if you don’t have enough funds in your account to cover these transactions. Our Standard Overdraft Coverage does not cover everyday CheckCard or ATM transactions if you overdraw your personal checking and linked overdraft protection account, unless you have specifically consented, or “opted in”, to the coverage. (Checks you write, automatic bill payments and other debit transactions are still eligible for coverage.) Qualification for this coverage is determined at our discretion based on such considerations as the account’s balance and overdraft history.

For more information on these services please refer to http://www.regions.com/faq/coverage.rf, visit any branch or call 1-800-REGIONS (734-4667).

 

Statement Options


11. What are my statement options?
  • Paper Statements – are available on all accounts, fees may apply please refer to the Regions Pricing Schedule
  • Online Statements are an electronic version of your statement available through Regions Online Banking. For more information click here
  • Check Safekeeping – With this service, checks you write are not returned with your statement. These checks are stored by the bank. Information such as check number, check amount and date the check cleared, is reported on the statement. Copies of checks are available upon request.
  • Check Image – Reduced images of your checks are provided with each statement. We provide full size copies of checks upon request.
  • Deluxe Images – Enlarged images of your checks. Both sides of the items are provided.

Some statement and check handling options are subject to fees. Please see the Regions Pricing Schedule for fee details.

 

Depositing, Sending or Transferring Money


12. How can a deposit be made?

Deposits can be made by setting up a direct deposit, visiting a local Regions branch, through your mobile device – Remote Deposit, using a DepositSmart ATMSM, available at certain Regions locations, or using a Night Deposit Box.

Sending money is made easier though Regions Personal PaySM, Western Union or a Wire transfer.

Transfers between your accounts can be made in Online Banking, at a Regions ATM machine, by visiting a Regions Branch or by calling us at 1-800-REGIONS (734-4667).

*Transaction fees apply. Please see descriptions and pricing.

13. When are the business day cut-off times for deposits & other transaction?

The end of the business day varies by location but is:

Where When

Branch

  • Cash
  • Non-Cash Deposits
Branch closing or no earlier than 4 p.m.
Non-DepositSmart ATM Noon local time*
DepositSmart ATM 8 p.m. CST
Contact Center (Automated) 8 p.m. CST
Contact Center (Agent Assisted) Close of business
Online and Mobile (Bill Payments & Transfers) 8 p.m. CST

*Some non-DepositSmart ATMs have later cutoff times. You can find the actual hours posted on the ATM

 


14. When will my funds be available for use?

Funds from direct deposits, cash deposits or wire transfers are generally available the same day they are deposited to your account. In most cases, funds from checks you deposit on a business day (business days exclude Saturday, Sunday and federal holidays) are available to you by the next business day. However, in some cases, funds may take longer before they are available for your use (up to 11 business days). If there is a hold on your deposit, we will notify you of when funds will be available. Please see the Funds Availability Policy in the Regions Bank Deposit Agreement for complete details.

 

15. Where can I find the routing/ transit number on my checks?

Regions' routing and/or transit number is located at the bottom of your checks and deposit slips. Starting from the left corner, it is the first nine digits. Please keep in mind that the routing number is different from state to state.

 

16. What is my routing/ transit number?

State Routing/Transit Number
Alabama 062000019
Arkansas 082000109
Florida 063104668
Georgia 061101375
Illinois 071122661
Indiana 074014213
Iowa 073900438
Kentucky 083901744
Louisiana 065403626
Mississippi 065305436
Missouri 081001387
North Carolina 053012029
South Carolina 053201814
Tennessee 064000017
Texas 111900785
Virginia 051009296

 

17. What is a wire transfer and what are Regions' wire transfer routing numbers?

A wire transfer is an electronic transfer of funds from one financial institution to another. In order to receive a wire transfer into your checking account, you will need to provide the sender of the wire transfer the appropriate routing number and your checking account number. Regions has the following numbers for domestic and international wire transfers.

  • Domestic (U.S.)
    Regions' wire transfer routing number is 062005690.
  • International
    Regions' international wire transfer routing number is UPNBUS44.

Please refer to the Miscellaneous Deposit Fees section in the Regions Pricing Schedule for a complete list of wire transfer fees.



Other


18. I had a fraudulent transaction clear my account, what should I do?

Regions is committed to helping you protect your money. If you notice a transaction in your checking account that you did not authorize, simply visit your local Regions branch or call 1-800-REGIONS (734-4667) to dispute the charge as soon as possible. Typically we ask our customers to fill out an affidavit of unauthorized debit. The affidavit may need to be notarized and returned to the bank. See the Regions Bank Deposit Agreement and applicable consumer electronic fund transfer disclosures for more details about reporting unauthorized transactions.

 

All Regions products and services are subject to applicable customer agreements, terms, conditions, disclosures, and application requirements. Credit products are subject to credit approval. Contact a Regions associate for additional information and details.

 

 

Regions Quick Guides provide a summary of your accounts and services in an easy to read format. Quick Guides are currently available for:

  • Available Immediately
    The cost of this option ranges from 1%-3% of the check depending on check type and amount), with a minimum of $5.00. Guarantees immediate access to deposited funds, which can instantly be used to make transfers, pay bills, spend on your debit card or withdraw as cash at an ATM. Requires Regions approval, which typically takes 5 minutes or less. After approval, we will provide you with the exact cost which you may accept or reject.
  • Available for Processing Tonight
    The cost of this option is $3.00.  Deposits made on a business day before 8 p.m. CT will be processed that evening and made available to cover items presented against your account during that same business day. You will be able to access the funds on your debit card or at ATMs the next business day.  Saturdays, Sundays and federal holidays are not business days.
  • Standard Mobile Availability
    The cost of this option is $0.50.  Deposits made before 8 p.m. CT will typically be available in two business days. Saturdays, Sundays and federal holidays are not business days.